Annotated 2025 Chapter 5
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 3742(b)(3).

Historical Note:  Effective November 1, 1987.  Amended effective November 1, 1989 (amendments 285 and 302); November 1, 1991 (amendment 428); November 1, 2002 (amendment 646).


 

§5F1.6.     Denial of Federal Benefits to Drug Traffickers and Possessors

The court, pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 862, may deny the eligibility for certain federal benefits of any individual convicted of distribution or possession of a controlled substance.

 

Commentary

Application Note:

1.      Definition of "Federal Benefit".—"Federal benefit" is defined in 21 U.S.C. § 862(d) to mean "any grant, contract, loan, professional license, or commercial license provided by an agency of the United States or by appropriated funds of the United States" but "does not include any retirement, welfare, Social Security, health, disability, veterans benefit, public housing, or other similar benefit, or any other benefit for which payments or services are required for eligibility."

Background:  Subsections (a) and (b) of 21 U.S.C. § 862 provide that an individual convicted of a state or federal drug trafficking or possession offense may be denied certain federal benefits.