AMENDMENT 782
[…] For those same fiscal years, the overall rates at which crack cocaine defendants received substantial assistance departures under §5K1.1 (Substantial Assistance to Authorities) were 27.8 percent in the fiscal year before the 2007 amendment took effect and 25.3 percent and 25.6 percent in the two fiscal years after the 2007 amendment took effect. This recent experience indicates that this amendment, which is similar in nature to the 2007 crack cocaine amendment, should not negatively affect the willingness of defendants to plead guilty or otherwise cooperate with authorities. See 28 U.S.C. § 991(b) (specifying that sentencing policies are to “reflect, to the extent practicable, advancement in knowledge of human behavior as it relates to the criminal justice process”).

 

The amendment also reflects the fact that the guidelines now more adequately differentiate among drug trafficking offenders than when the Drug Quantity Table was initially established.