Annual National Seminar
September 17-19, 2014
Philadelphia, PA
* Indicates program is offered twice
Day One: Wednesday, September 17, 2014
Click Here to Evaluate Day One
REGISTRATION
9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
First Floor of Convention Center
FOR BEGINNERS: A BASIC INTRODUCTION TO THE FEDERAL SENTENCING GUIDELINES
12:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Room: 103 ABC
Speakers:
- Alan Dorhoffer, Esq.
- Honorable Ricardo H. Hinojosa
- Krista Rubin
Materials:
BREAK
2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
CONCURRENT SESSIONS
2:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
A. INTRODUCTION TO THE SENTENCING GUIDELINES (Resumes)
Room: 103 ABC
B. INTRODUCTION TO PSX
Room: 107 AB
Speakers:
- Cynthia L. Caltagirone
- Jeanneine Gabriel
CONCURRENT SESSIONS
4:15 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.
A. ADVANCED GUIDELINE APPLICATION ISSUES
Room: 107 AB
Speakers:
- Alan Dorhoffer, Esq.
- Krista Rubin
Materials:
B. FOR BEGINNERS: A BASIC INTRODUCTION TO THE ORGANIZATIONAL GUIDELINES
Room: 102 AB
Speakers:
- Elisabeth F. Ervin
- Kathleen J. Grilli, Esq.
- John R. Steer, Esq.
Materials:
- Slide Show: A Basic Introduction to the Organizational Guidelines
- Slide Show: Integrating an Ethical Decision-Making Model into a Comprehensive Compliance and Ethics Program
- Article:
- Organizational Fines Primer
C. SENTENCING ETHICS FOR DEFENSE ATTORNEYS & PROSECUTORS
Room: 105 AB
Speakers:
- John G. Cherry, Esq.
- Brent E. Newton, Esq.
- H. Michael Sokolow, Esq.
Materials:
- Article: Ethics at Sentencing
- Article: Fundamental Ethical Considerations in Federal Criminal Defense
- Hypotheticals
Day Two: Thursday, September 18, 2014
Click Here to Evaluate Day Two
CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST, LATE REGISTRATION
7:30 a.m. - 8:15 a.m.
First Floor of Convention Center
OPENING REMARKS
8:15 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.
Room: 103 ABC
Speakers:
- Pamela G. Montgomery, Esq.
PLENARY SESSION UNITED STATES SENTENCING COMMISSION: A YEAR IN REVIEW
8:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Room: 103 ABC **Overflow Room: 108 AB**
Speakers:
- Honorable Patti B. Saris
- Honorable Ricardo H. Hinojosa
- Honorable Ketanji B. Jackson
- Honorable Charles R. Breyer
- Honorable Dabney L. Friedrich
- Honorable Rachel E. Barkow
- Honorable William H. Pryor, Jr.
- Honorable Jonathan J. Wroblewski
Materials:
- Reader Friendly Version of the §1B1.10 Amendment
- Reader Friendly Version of 2014 Amendments
- Recidivism Analysis: Crack Offenders Receiving Retroactive Sentence Reductions
- Impact Analysis: Retroactive Application of the 2014 Drug Amendment
- Retroactivity Primer
BREAK
9:45 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
CONCURRENT SESSIONS
10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
A. PLEA BARGAINING
Room: 107 AB
Speakers:
- Honorable Sanford C. Coats
- Honorable Sterling Johnson, Jr.
- Leigh Skipper, Esq.
Moderator:
- James E. Felman, Esq.
Materials:
B. A VIEW FROM THE APPELLATE BENCH
Room: 105 AB
Speakers:
- Honorable Julia Smith Gibbons
- Honorable Theodore A. McKee
Moderator:
- Honorable William H. Pryor, Jr.
Materials:
C. CRIMINAL HISTORY
Room: 103 A
Speakers:
- Rick Holloway
- Rachel Pierce
Materials:
D. SENTENCING RESEARCH STUDIES
Room: 103 B
Speakers:
- Kevin R. Blackwell
- Louis W. Reedt, Ph.D.
- Courtney Semisch, Ph.D.
Moderator:
- Glenn R. Schmitt, Esq.
Materials:
- Slide Show: Marijuana Grow Sites
- Slide Show: Native Americans
- Slide Show: An Examination of §2B1.1 Offenders
E. GROUPING OF MULTIPLE COUNTS OF CONVICTION
Room: 103 C
Speakers:
- Bobby Evans
Materials:
F. ROLE IN THE OFFENSE & OTHER CHAPTER THREE ADJUSTMENTS
Room: 102 AB
Speakers:
- John Bendzunas
- Honorable Gustavo A. Gelpi, Jr.
- Riley Ross, Esq.
Moderator:
- Kealin M. Culbreath, Esq.
Materials:
LUNCH BREAK
11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
CONCURRENT SESSIONS
1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
A. DRUG OFFENSES*
Room: 107 AB
Speakers:
- Teresa M. Brantley
- Honorable Tristram Coffin
- Honorable Raymond Alvin Jackson
- Jacqueline Johnson, Esq.
Moderator:
- Kathleen J. Grilli, Esq.
Materials:
B. ECONOMIC CRIMES: Mortgage Fraud, Securities Fraud, Identity Theft*
Room: 105 AB
Speakers:
- Carolyn Darville
- David Debold, Esq.
- Honorable Mitchell S. Goldberg
- David O'Neil, Esq.
Moderator:
- James T. Strawley, Esq.
Materials:
C. CATEGORICAL APPROACH*
Room: 103 A
Speakers:
- Alan Dorhoffer, Esq.
- Raquel Wilson, Esq.
Materials:
D. SUPERVISED RELEASE: IMPOSITION & REVOCATION
Room: 103 B
Speakers:
- Mandy LaMotte
- Laura M. Roffo
Moderator:
- Brent E. Newton, Esq.
Materials:
E. GUIDELINE DEPARTURES & VARIANCES
Room: 103 C
Speakers:
- Nina Goodman, Esq.
- Honorable Julie A. Robinson
- Jon Sands, Esq.
Moderator:
- Honorable Charles R. Breyer
Materials:
F. SENTENCING FORUM: RE-ENTRY PROJECTS
Room: 102 AB
Speakers:
- Honorable Ruben Castillo
- Honorable Luis Felipe Restrepo
- Honorable M. Casey Rodgers
Moderator:
- Honorable Dabney L. Friedrich
Materials:
BREAK
2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
CONCURRENT SESSIONS
2:45 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
A. DRUG OFFENSES*
Room: 107 AB
Speakers:
- Teresa M. Brantley
- Honorable Tristram Coffin
- Honorable Raymond Alvin Jackson
- Jacqueline Johnson, Esq.
Moderator:
- Kathleen J. Grilli, Esq.
Materials:
B. ECONOMIC CRIMES: Mortgage Fraud, Securities Fraud, Identity Theft*
Room: 105 AB
Speakers:
- Carolyn Darville
- David Debold, Esq.
- Honorable Mitchell S. Goldberg
- David O'Neil, Esq.
Moderator:
- James T. Strawley, Esq.
Materials:
C. CATEGORICAL APPROACH*
Room: 103 A
Speakers:
- Alan Dorhoffer, Esq.
- Raquel Wilson, Esq.
Materials:
D. SENTENCING FORUM: “PULL OF GRAVITY” (a documentary on re-entry)* will be repeated on Friday
2:45 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
Room: 103 B
Moderator:
- Robert Reed, Esq.
E. SENTENCING FORUM: HOT TOPICS IN FEDERAL SENTENCING
Room: 103 C
Speakers:
- Honorable Paul D. Borman
- Honorable Sanford Coats
- James E. Felman, Esq.
- Honorable M. Casey Rodgers
Moderator:
- Honorable Ketanji B. Jackson
Materials:
- Slide Show
- U.S. v. Ayala
- U.S. v. Jeter
- U.S. v. Laughlin
- U.S. v. Parris
- DOJ Annual Report
- Article: The Effects of Sentencing Councils on Sentencing Disparity (1981)
- Article: Implementing Risk Assessment in the Federal Pretrial Services System (2011)
- Article: The Revalidation of the PTRA (2012)
- Article: An Overview of the PCRA (2011)
- Article: PCRA: A Construction and Validation Study (2012)
F. POST-SENTENCING ISSUES: CLEMENCY
Room: 102 AB
Speakers:
- Amy Baron-Evans, Esq.
- Heather Childs, Esq.
- Mary Price, Esq.
Moderator:
- Honorable Rachel E. Barkow
Materials:
- Training Materials: Sentence Commutation
- How a Sentence for a Drug Offender May Be Lower if Imposed Today
- Slide Show: Answering the Call, Clemency Project 2014
RECEPTION
4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Day Three: Friday, September 19, 2014
Click Here to Evaluate Day Three
CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.
First Floor of Convention Center
PLENARY SESSION TIPS FROM THE DISTRICT COURT BENCH
8:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Room: 103 ABC **Overflow Room: 108 AB**
Speakers:
- Honorable Kathleen Cardone
- Honorable Ruben Castillo
- Honorable Federico Moreno
Moderator:
- Honorable Patti B. Saris
Materials:
BREAK
9:45 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.
CONCURRENT SESSIONS
10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
A. CHILD PORNOGRAPHY & SEX OFFENSES*
Room: 107 AB
Speakers:
- Honorable John R. Adams
- Steven Grocki, Esq.
- John Rhodes, Esq.
Moderator:
- Alan Dorhoffer, Esq.
Materials:
- Slide Show
- Civil Commitment Letter
- Article: Branded for Life
- Sexual Abuse and Failure to Register Primer
- Commercial Sex Act and Sexual Exploitation Primer
B. RELEVANT CONDUCT*
Room: 103 B
Speakers:
- L. Russell (Rusty) Burress
- Kealin M. Culbreath, Esq.
Materials:
C. IMMIGRATION OFFENSES*
Room: 103 A
Speakers:
- Richard Bohlken
- Honorable Ricardo H. Hinojosa
- Joseph E. Koehler, Esq.
- Jon M. Sands, Esq.
Moderator:
- Krista Rubin
Materials:
D. BUREAU OF PRISONS ISSUES*
Room: 105 AB
Speakers:
- Todd A. Bussert, Esq.
- Alicia Vasquez, Esq.
Moderator:
- Glenn R. Schmitt, Esq.
Materials:
E. FIREARMS OFFENSES
Room: 103 C
Speakers:
- Jennifer Ahearn, Esq.
- Rachel Pierce
Materials:
- Slide Show
- Scenarios
- Quick Facts: 924(c) Offenses
- Quick Facts: Felon in Possession Offenses
- Firearms Primer
F. LEGISLATIVE UPDATE
Room: 102 AB
Speakers:
- Christine Leonard, Esq.
- Anya McMurray, Esq.
- Stephen Tausend, Esq.
Moderator:
- Noah Bookbinder, Esq.
Materials:
G. SENTENCING FORUM: “PULL OF GRAVITY” (a documentary on re-entry)*
Room: 108 AB
Moderator:
- Robert Reed, Esq.
LUNCH BREAK
11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
CONCURRENT SESSIONS
1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
A. CHILD PORNOGRAPHY & SEX OFFENSES*
Room: 107 AB
Speakers:
- Honorable John R. Adams
- Steven Grocki, Esq.
- John Rhodes, Esq.
Moderator:
- Alan Dorhoffer, Esq.
Materials:
- Slide Show
- Civil Commitment Letter
- Article: Branded for Life
- Sexual Abuse and Failure to Register Primer
- Commercial Sex Act and Sexual Exploitation Primer
B. RELEVANT CONDUCT*
Room: 103 B
Speakers:
- L. Russell (Rusty) Burress
- Kealin M. Culbreath, Esq.
Materials:
C. IMMIGRATION OFFENSES*
Room: 103 A
Speakers:
- Richard Bohlken
- Honorable Ricardo H. Hinojosa
- Joseph E. Koehler, Esq.
- Jon M. Sands, Esq.
Moderator:
- Krista Rubin
Materials:
D. BUREAU OF PRISONS ISSUES*
Room: 105 AB
Speakers:
- Todd A. Bussert, Esq.
- Alicia Vasquez, Esq.
Moderator:
- Glenn R. Schmitt, Esq.
Materials:
E. RESTITUTION
Room: 102 AB
Speakers:
- Russell P. Butler Esq.
Materials:
F. ALTERNATIVES TO INCARCERATION
Room: 103 C
Speakers:
- Honorable John Gleeson
- Honorable Timothy J. Heaphy
- Honorable Ricardo S. Martinez
Moderator:
- William B. Carr, Jr., Esq.
Materials:
BREAK
2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
SPECIAL INTEREST FORUMS
2::45 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
PROBATION OFFICERS
Room: 103 ABC
Speakers:
- Richard Bohlken
- Russell P. Butler, Esq.
- Jeanneine Gabriel
Materials:
DEFENSE ATTORNEYS
Room: 107 AB
Speakers:
- David Debold, Esq.
- Eric A. Tirschwell, Esq.
Materials:
PROSECUTORS
Room: 105 AB
Speakers:
- Shannon T. Hanson, Esq.
- Jordan Leiter, Esq.
CIRCUIT STAFF ATTORNEYS AND LAW CLERKS
Room: 102 AB
Speakers:
- John Baker, Esq.
- Tamala Wayne, Esq.