CHAPTER FIVE - DETERMINING THE SENTENCEIntroductory Commentary
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 924(c) is involved. Subsection (a) also applies in
certain other instances in which an independently determined and
consecutive sentence is required. See, e.g., Application Note 3 of
the Commentary to §2J1.6 (Failure to Appear by Defendant), relating
to failure to appear for service of sentence.
(B) Multiple Convictions Under 18 U.S.C. § 1028A.—Section 1028A of
title 18, United States Code, generally requires that the mandatory
term of imprisonment for a violation of such section be imposed
consecutively to any other term of imprisonment. However, 18 U.S.C.
§ 1028A(b)(4) permits the court, in its discretion, to impose the
mandatory term of imprisonment on a defendant for a violation of
such section "concurrently, in whole or in part, only with another
term of imprisonment that is imposed by the court at the same time
on that person for an additional violation of this section,
provided that such discretion shall be exercised in accordance with
any applicable guidelines and policy statements issued by the
Sentencing Commission. . .".
In determining whether multiple counts of 18 U.S.C. § 1028A should
run concurrently with, or consecutively to, each other, the court
should consider the following non-exhaustive list of factors:
(i) The nature and seriousness of the underlying offenses. For