CHAPTER FIVE - DETERMINING THE SENTENCEIntroductory Commentary
[…] a program."
Subsection (e) of 21 U.S.C. § 862 provides that a period of benefit
ineligibility "shall not apply to any individual who cooperates or
testifies with the Government in the prosecution of a Federal or
State offense or who is in a Government witness protection
program."
Historical Note: Effective November 1, 1989 (see Appendix C,
amendment 305); November 1, 1992 (see Appendix C, amendment 464).
§5F1.7. Shock Incarceration Program (Policy Statement)
The court, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 3582(a) and 3621(b)(4), may
recommend that a defendant who meets the criteria set forth in 18
U.S.C. § 4046 participate in a shock incarceration program.
Commentary
Background: Section 4046 of title 18, United States Code, provides
--
"(a) the Bureau of Prisons may place in a shock incarceration
program any person who is sentenced to a term of more than 12, but
not more than 30 months, if such person consents to that placement.
(b) For such initial portion of the term of imprisonment as the
Bureau of Prisons may determine, not to exceed six months, an
inmate in the shock incarceration program shall be required to -
(1) adhere to a highly regimented schedule that provides the strict
discipline, physical training, hard labor, drill, and ceremony
characteristic of military basic training; and
(2) participate in appropriate job training and educational
programs (including literacy programs) and drug, alcohol, and other
counseling programs.
(c) An inmate who in the judgment of the Director of the Bureau of
Prisons has successfully completed the required period of shock
incarceration shall remain in the custody of the Bureau for such
period (not to exceed the remainder of the prison term otherwise
required by law to be served by that inmate), and under such
conditions, as the Bureau deems appropriate. 18 U.S.C. § 4046."
The Bureau of Prisons has issued an operations memorandum (174-90
(5390), November 20, 1990) that outlines eligibility criteria and
procedures for the implementation of this program (which the Bureau
of Prisons has titled "intensive confinement program"). Under these