Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 994(w), each chief judge of a district is required to ensure that within 30 days of entry of judgment in a criminal case, the sentencing court submits a report of sentence to the Commission that includes (1) the judgment and commitment order; (2) the statement of reasons; (3) any plea agreement; (4) the indictment or other charging document; (5) the presentence report; and (6) any other information the Commission needs.
On March 9, 2006, the President signed into law the USA PATRIOT Improvement and Reauthorization Act, Pub. L. No. 109–177, which amended section 994(w) with a provision that requires that the statement of reasons for the sentence imposed be “stated on the written statement of reasons form issued by the Judicial Conference and approved by the United States Sentencing Commission.” On May 15, 2006, the Sentencing Commission approved AO Form 245B/C, Rev. 06/05 for individual defendants, and sentencing courts are now required to use this form.
Data from these documents are extracted and coded for input into various databases.