Federal Register Notice of Proposed 2001 Amendments to the Sentencing Guidelines and Request for Public Comment; Notice of Public Hearing
[…] This change increases by [2][5] levels the punishment for victimization of a child under 12 years of age and creates an additional category of victims - children between the ages of 12 and 14 years. These changes were proposed in recognition of Congress's distinction in section 1591 between offenses involving minors under 14 years of age (statutory cap of "any term of years or life") and offenses involving minors between 14 and 18 years of age (statutory cap of "not more than 20 years"). This change conforms the guidelines to the penalties of section 1591.

The special instruction at §2G1.1(d)(2) has been added to ensure that attempts to violate section 1591 are not to be referred to §2X1.1 (Attempt, Solicitation, or Conspiracy). This change implements Congress's direction in 18 U.S.C. § 1594 that "whoever attempts to violate section...1591 shall be punishable in the same manner as a completed violation of that section."

An additional application note - Application Note 12 - has been added to §2G1.1 to provide an encouraged upward departure when an offense "involved substantially more than [6][10][25] victims."