Federal Register Notice of Proposed 2001 Amendments to the Sentencing Guidelines and Request for Public Comment; Notice of Public Hearing
[…] The proposed amendment adds an enhancement at §2H4.1(b)(3), for offenses involving more than [6][10][25] victims. This change reflects Congress's directive to consider an enhancement for cases "involving a large number of victims." Also, §2H4.1, Application Note 3, which formerly provided an encouraged upward departure for offenses involving more than 10 victims, has been altered to encourage departure "if the offense involved substantially more than [6][10][25] victims."

The proposed amendment also adds §2H4.1 to the list of guidelines in §2X1.1 that expressly cover attempts and conspiracies. This change implements Congress's direction in 18 U.S.C. § 1594 that "whoever attempts to violate § 1581, § 1583, § 1584, § 1589, § 1590, or § 1591 shall be punishable in the same manner as a completed violation of that section." With the exception of section 1591, all the specified statutes are referenced to §2H4.1. Conforming amendments are made to the title of §2H4.1.