BAC2210-40/2211-01
[…] (i) The contribution to a candidate for Federal office may not exceed $5,000 per election. (See section 315(a)(2)(A) of the FECA.)

(ii) The contribution to a national party committee may not exceed $15,000 per calendar year. (See section 315(a)(2)(B) of the FECA.)

(iii) The contribution to any other political committee, including a political action committee (PAC), may not exceed $5,000 per calendar year. (No change in the former law; see section 315(a)(2)(C) of the FECA.)

(iv) The contribution to a State or local political party may not exceed $5,000 per calendar year. (See section 315(a)(2)(C) of the FECA.)

(C) The Ban on Contributions and Donations by Foreign Nationals

Section 319 of the FECA (2 U.S.C. § 441e) makes it "unlawful for (1) a foreign national, directly or indirectly, to make (A) a contribution or donation of money or other thing of value, or to make an express or implied promise to make a contribution or donation, in connection with a Federal, State, or local election; (B) a contribution or donation to a committee of a political party; or (C) an expenditure, independent expenditure, or disbursement for an electioneering communication (within the meaning of section 304(f)(3)); or (2) a person to solicit, accept, or receive a contribution or donation described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1) from a foreign national.".

"Foreign national" is broadly defined to mean (1) a foreign principal, as defined in the Foreign Agent Registration Act of 1938 (22 U.S.C. § 611(b)); or (2) an individual who is not a citizen or national of the United States or who is not lawfully admitted for permanent residence.