AMENDMENT 733
[…] These changes conform the child pornography guidelines to reflect what Congress has provided.

Ninth, the amendment amends Appendix A (Statutory Index) so that the threat guideline, §2A6.1 (Threatening or Harassing Communications; Hoaxes; False Liens), is included on the list of guidelines to which 18 U.S.C. § 2280 and § 2332a are referenced. A person may be charged and convicted of committing such an offense by threat. In such a case, §2A6.1 may be the most appropriate guideline.

Tenth, the amendment addresses subsection (a)(7) of 18 U.S.C. § 2252A, a new child pornography offense created by the PROTECT Our Children Act of 2008, Pub. L. 110–401. The offense makes it unlawful to knowingly produce with intent to distribute, or to knowingly distribute, "child pornography that is an adapted or modified depiction of an identifiable minor." A violator is subject to a maximum term of imprisonment of 15 years. This offense is already referenced in Appendix A (Statutory Index) to the child pornography distribution guideline, §2G2.2, by virtue of the fact that all offenses under section 2252A(a) are referenced to that guideline.