AMENDMENT 721
[…] Accordingly, the amendment expands the title of §2E3.1 to include animal fighting offenses.

The amendment also creates a new alternative base offense level at §2E3.1(a)(2) that provides a base offense level of level 10 if the offense involved an "animal fighting venture," which is defined in Application Note 1 as having the meaning given that term in 7 U.S.C. § 2156(g), i.e., "any event which involves a fight between at least two animals and is conducted for purposes of sport, wagering, or entertainment." The alternative base offense level reflects the increased harm, i.e., cruelty to animals, resulting from offenses under 7 U.S.C. § 2156(g) that is not associated with offenses that typically receive a base offense level of level 6 under the guideline.