AMENDMENT 616
[…] The Commentary to §2A6.2 captioned "Application Notes" is amended in Note 1 by striking the 1-em dash and inserting a colon; and by striking the last paragraph as follows:

"‘Stalking’ means traveling with the intent to injure or harass another person and, in the course of, or as a result of, such travel, placing the person in reasonable fear of death or serious bodily injury to the person or the person’s immediate family. See 18 U.S.C. § 2261A. ‘Immediate family’ has the meaning set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 115(c)(2).",

and inserting the following:

"‘Stalking’ means (A) traveling with the intent to kill, injure, harass, or intimidate another person and, in the course of, or as a result of, such travel, placing the person in reasonable fear of death or serious bodily injury to that person or an immediate family member of that person; or (B) using the mail or any facility of interstate or foreign commerce to engage in a course of conduct that places that person in reasonable fear of the death of, or serious bodily injury to, that person or an immediate family member of that person.