2005 Federal Sentencing Guidelines
[…] 2005 Federal Sentencing Guidelines
CHAPTER FIVE - PART F - SENTENCING OPTIONS
§5F1.6. Denial of Federal Benefits
to Drug Traffickers and Possessors
The court, pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 862, may deny the eligibility for
  certain Federal benefits of any individual convicted of distribution or possession
  of a controlled substance.
Commentary
Application Note:
1. "Federal benefit" is defined in 21 U.S.C. § 862(d) to mean
  "any grant, contract, loan, professional license, or commercial license provided
  by an agency of the United States or by appropriated funds of the United States" but "does
  not include any retirement, welfare, Social Security, health, disability, veterans
  benefit, public housing, or other similar benefit, or any other benefit for
  which payments or services are required for eligibility."
Background: Subsections (a)
  and (b) of 21 U.S.C. § 862 provide that an individual convicted of a state
  or federal drug trafficking or possession offense may be denied certain federal
  benefits. Except for an individual convicted of a third or subsequent drug
  distribution offense, the period of benefit ineligibility, within the applicable
  maximum term set forth in 21 U.S.C. § 862(a)(1) (for distribution offenses)
  and (b)(1)(for possession offenses), is at the discretion of the court. In
  the case of an individual convicted of a third or subsequent drug distribution
  offense, denial of benefits is mandatory and permanent under 21 U.S.C. § 862(a)(1)(C)
  (unless suspended by the court under 21 U.S.C. § 862(c)).
Subsection (b)(2) of 21 U.S.C. § 862 provides that the period of benefit
  ineligibility that may be imposed in the case of a drug possession offense "shall
  be waived in the case of a person who, if there is a reasonable body of evidence
  to substantiate such declaration, declares himself to be an addict and submits
  himself to a long-term treatment program for addiction, or is deemed to be
  rehabilitated pursuant to rules established by the Secretary of Health and
  Human Services."
Subsection (c) of 21 U.S.C. § 862 provides that the period of benefit
  ineligibility shall be suspended "if the individual (A) completes a supervised
  drug rehabilitation program after becoming ineligible under this section; (B)
  has otherwise been rehabilitated; or (C) has made a good faith effort to gain
  admission to a supervised drug rehabilitation program, but is unable to do
  so because of inaccessibility or unavailability of such a program, or the inability
  of the individual to pay for such a program."
Subsection (e) of 21 U.S.C. § 862 provides that a period of benefit
  ineligibility "shall not apply to any individual who cooperates or testifies
  with the Government in the prosecution of a Federal or State offense or who
  is in a Government witness protection program."
Historical Note: Effective
  November 1, 1989 (see Appendix
  C, amendment 305); November 1, 1992 (see Appendix
  C, amendment 464).