AMENDMENT 655
[…] Third, the amendment amends Appendix A (and the Statutory Provisions of the pertinent Chapter Two guidelines) to add three new offenses created by the Terrorist Bombings Convention Implementation Act of 2002, and provides conforming amendments within a number of Chapter Two guidelines to incorporate more fully the new offenses into the offense guidelines. Section 102 of the Act created a new offense at 18 U.S.C. § 2332f, which provides in subsection (a) that "whoever unlawfully delivers, places, discharges, or detonates an explosive or other lethal device in, into, or against a place of public use, a state or government facility, a public transportation system, or an infrastructure facility (1) with the intent to cause death or serious bodily injury, or (2) with the intent to cause extensive destruction of such a place, facility, or system, where such destruction results in or is likely to result in major economic loss" and in subsection (b) that "whoever attempts or conspires to commit [such] an offense" shall be punished as provided under 18 U.S.C. § 2332a(a).