Introduction
[…] An EBRR is a group or individual activity that (1) has been shown by empirical evidence to reduce recidivism or is based on research indicating that it is likely to be effective in reducing recidivism; (2) is designed to help individuals succeed in their communities upon release from prison; and (3) may include components related to, inter alia, social learning and life skills, parenting skills, morals or ethics, cognitive behavioral treatment, substance abuse treatment, vocational training or prison work programs, and faith-based classes or services. See 18 U.S.C. § 3635(3). The First Step Act Approved Programs Guide provides a listing and description of available EBRRs.
Productive Activity (PA)
A PA is a group or individual activity that is designed to allow individuals “determined as having a minimum or low risk of recidivating to remain productive and thereby maintain a minimum or low risk of recidivating,” and which may include the delivery of certain programming to other incarcerated individuals. See 18 U.S.C. § 3635(5). The First Step Act Approved Programs Guide provides a listing and description of available PAs.
In FBOP Custody
Subject either to “secure custody” or “prerelease custody”: