Former Commissioner Information

 

The following is a chronological listing of the voting members who have served on the United States Sentencing Commission from its inception. Following each commissioner's name is the time period for which the commissioner served and, in parentheses, the position held immediately prior to appointment with the Commission.

  • Judge William W. Wilkins, Jr., Chairman, 1985-1994
    (Judge, U.S. District Circuit, South Carolina; subsequently elevated to U.S. Court of Appeals, Fourth Circuit)
  • Judge (later Justice) Stephen G. Breyer, 1985-1989
    (Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals, First Circuit)
  • Judge George E. MacKinnon, 1985-1991
    (Senior Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals, D.C. Circuit)
  • Ilene H. Nagel, 1985-1994
    (Professor of Law and Sociology, Indiana University School of Law)
  • Helen G. Corrothers, 1985-1991
    (Member, U.S. Parole Commission)
  • Michael K. Block, 1985-1985
    (Professor of Law and Economics, University of Arizona)
  • Paul H. Robinson, 1985-1988
    (Professor of Law, Rutgers Law School)
  • Judge A. David Mazzone, 1990-1996; Vice Chair 1994-1996
    (Judge, U.S. District Court, D. Massachusetts)
  • Judge Julie E. Carnes, 1990-1996
    (Assistant U.S. Attorney, N.D. Georgia. Subsequently was appointed as a federal district court judge for the Northern District of Georgia and continued to serve on the Commission.)
  • Michael S. Gelacak, 1990-1998; Vice Chair 1994-1998
    (Attorney, McNair Firm, Washington, D.C.)
  • Judge Richard P. Conaboy, Chairman, 1994-1998
    (Senior Judge, U.S. District Court, Middle District of Pennsylvania)
  • Judge Deanell R. Tacha, 1994-1998
    (Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals, Tenth Circuit)
  • Michael Goldsmith, 1994-1998; Vice Chair, 1995-97 (holdover status ended 10/21/98)
    (Professor of Law, Brigham Young University Law School)
  • Wayne A. Budd, 1994-1997
    (Attorney, Goodwin, Procter & Hoar, Boston, MA)
  • Judge Joe Kendall, 1999-2002
    (Judge, U.S. District Court, N.D. Texas)
  • Judge Sterling Johnson, Jr., 1999-2002
    (Judge, U.S. District Court, E.D. New York)
  • Judge Diana E. Murphy, Chair, 1999-2004
    (Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals, 8th Circuit)
  • Professor Michael E. O’Neill, 1999 - 2005
    (Assistant Professor, George Mason University School of Law)
  • John R. Steer, Vice Chair, 1999 - 2007
    (General Counsel, U.S. Sentencing Commission)
  • Michael E. Horowitz, 2003 - 2008
    (Attorney, Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft, Washington, DC)
  • Judge William K. Sessions III, Chair, 2009-2010
    Vice Chair, 1999-2009
    (Judge and later elevated to Chief Judge, U.S. District Court, District of Vermont)
  • Judge Ruben Castillo, Vice Chair, 1999-2010
    (Judge, U.S. District Court, Northern District of Illinois)
  • Judge Beryl A. Howell, 2004-2012
    (Executive Managing Director and General Counsel, Stroz Friedberg, LLC, Washington, DC; subsequently appointed to the U.S. District Court, District of Columbia and later Chief Judge.)
  • William B. Carr, Jr., Vice Chair, 2008-2012
    (Adjunct Professor of Law, Widener Law School, Wilmington, DE)
  • Judge Ricardo H. Hinojosa, Chair, 2003-2010
    Vice Chair, 2011-2014
    (Judge and later Chief Judge, U.S. District Court, Southern District of Texas)
  • Judge Ketanji Brown Jackson, Vice Chair, 2010-2014
    (Attorney, Morrison & Foerster LLP, later appointed to Judge, U.S. District Court, District of Columbia)
  • Judge Dabney L. Friedrich, 2006-2016
    (Associate Counsel, Office of Counsel to the President, Washington, DC, later appointed to Judge, U.S. District Court, District of Columbia)
  • Judge Patti B. Saris, Chair, 2010-2016
    (Judge and later Chief Judge, U.S. District Court, District of Massachusetts)
  • Circuit Judge William H. Pryor Jr., 2013-2018
    Acting Chair, 2017-2018
    (Judge, U.S. Circuit Court, Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals)
  • Rachel E. Barkow, 2013-2018
    (Segal Family Professor of Regulatory Law and Policy, New York University School of Law)