United States Sentencing CommissionSymposium on Federal Sentencing Policy for Economic Crimes and New Technology Offenses

United States Sentencing Commission
Symposium on Federal Sentencing Policy for
Economic Crimes and New Technology Offenses

October 12-13, 2000

Symposium Co-Sponsors with the U.S. Sentencing Commission:
Committee on Criminal Law of the Judicial Conference of the United States
American Bar Association - White Collar Crime Committee
National White Collar Crime Center

Host: The Tech Center at the George Mason University School of Law, Arlington, Virginia

[The opinions and representations made by the speakers at this symposium do not necessarily represent the official position or policies of the U.S. Sentencing Commission.]

Introduction (HTML) or (.PDF format)

Table of Contents

DAY ONE - October 12, 2000

Day One: Welcome and Introductions

Welcome to the Law School: The Honorable Michael E. O'Neill, Commissioner, U.S. Sentencing Commission; Assistant Professor, George Mason University School of Law
Introductions: The Honorable John R. Steer, Vice Chair and Commissioner, U.S. Sentencing Commission

Keynote Address

Introduction of Keynote Speaker: The Honorable Ruben Castillo, Judge, U.S. District Court, N.D. IL; Vice Chair and Commissioner, U.S. Sentencing Commission
Keynote Address: The Honorable Eric H. Holder, Jr., Deputy Attorney General of the United States

Plenary Session I: What Social Science Can Contribute to Sentencing Policy for Economic Crimes

Moderator: Professor Jeffrey S. Parker, George Mason University School of Law
Dr. Daniel Nagin, Teresa and H. John Heinz III Professor of Public Policy, School of Public Policy and Management, Carnegie Mellon University
Dr. Donald J. Rebovich, Research Director, The National White Collar Crime Center
Dr. Mark Cohen, Associate Professor of Management, Owen Graduate School of Management, Vanderbilt University; Director, Vanderbilt Center for Environmental Management Studies (VCEMS)

Plenary Session II: Brief Overview of the "Economic Crime Package"

Andy Purdy, Acting General Counsel, U.S. Sentencing Commission
Dr. Courtney Semisch, Senior Research Associate, Office of Policy Analysis, U.S. Sentencing Commission

Plenary Session III: The Nature and Severity of Punishment for Economic Crimes; Determinants of Offense Seriousness and Offender Culpability

Moderator: The Honorable Joe Kendall, Judge, U.S. District Court, N.D. TX, and Commissioner, U.S. Sentencing Commission
The Honorable J. Phil Gilbert, Chief Judge, U.S. District Court, S.D. IL
The Honorable James K. Robinson, Assistant Attorney General, Criminal Division, U.S. Department of Justice
James E. Felman, Esq., Kymes, Markman & Felman, P.A.; Co-Chair, Practitioners' Advisory Group
Dr. Mark Cohen, Associate Professor of Management, Owen Graduate School of Management, Vanderbilt University; Director, Vanderbilt Center for Environmental Management Studies (VCEMS)

Revising the Definition of Loss: Group Breakout Session One

Lead Facilitator: Professor Frank O. Bowman, III, Associate Professor, Indiana University School of Law, Indianapolis, IN
Assistant Facilitators:
Judy Goldstein Smith, Esq., Assistant U.S. Attorney, E.D. PA
Justin A. Thornton, Esq., Washington, DC

Revising the Definition of Loss: Group Breakout Session Two

Lead Facilitator: John D. Cline, Esq., Freedman Boyd Daniels Hollander Goldberg & Cline, P.A., Albuquerque, NM
Assistant Facilitators:
Vicki Portney, Esq., Office of Policy and Legislation, U.S. Department of Justice
The Honorable J. Phil Gilbert, Chief Judge, U.S. District Court, S.D. IL

Revising the Definition of Loss: Group Breakout Session Three

Lead Facilitator: Joshua R. Hochberg., Esq., Chief, Fraud Section, U.S. Department of Justice
Assistant Facilitators:
James E. Felman, Esq., Kymes, Markman & Felman, P.A.; Co-Chair, Practitioners' Advisory Group
Gregory T. Wallance, Esq., Kaye, Scholer, Fierman, Hays & Handler, L.L.P., New York, NY

Revising the Definition of Loss: Group Breakout Session Four

Lead Facilitator: T. Mark Flanagan, Jr., Esq., McKenna & Cuneo, L.L.P., Washington, DC
Assistant Facilitators:
Professor Michael Goldsmith, J.P. Reuben Clark School of Law, Brigham Young University, and former U.S. Sentencing Commissioner
Jonathan Rusch, Esq., Special Counsel for Fraud Prevention, U.S. Department of Justice

Revising the Definition of Loss: Group Breakout Session Five

Lead Facilitator: Miriam A. Krinsky, Esq., Assistant U.S. Attorney, C.D. CA
Assistant Facilitators:
L. Barrett Boss, Esq., Asbill, Junkin, Moffitt & Boss, Chartered, Washington, DC
Catharine M. Goodwin, Esq., Assistant General Counsel, Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts

Revising the Definition of Loss: Group Breakout Session Six

Lead Facilitator: The Honorable Julie E. Carnes, Judge, U.S. District Court, N.D. GA, and Former U.S. Sentencing Commissioner
Assistant Facilitators:
Thomas L. Hutchison, Esq., Federal Defenders Training Group
Jonathan J. Wroblewski, Esq., Acting Director, Policy and Legislation, U.S. Department of Justice

Revising the Definition of Loss: Group Breakout Session Seven

Lead Facilitator: David F. Axelrod, Esq., Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease, L.L.P., Columbus, Ohio
Assistant Facilitators:
Thomas E. Zeno, Esq., Executive Assistant U.S. Attorney
Marc Zwillinger, Esq., Kirkland and Ellis, Washington, DC

Plenary Session IV: Major Issues Related to the Determination of "Loss" as a Measure of Offense Seriousness and Offender Culpability

Moderator: The Honorable John R. Steer, Vice Chair and Commissioner, U.S. Sentencing Commission
Professor Frank O. Bowman, III, Associate Professor, Indiana University School of Law, Indianapolis, IN
Joshua R. Hochberg., Esq., Chief, Fraud Section, U.S. Department of Justice
John D. Cline, Esq., Freedman Boyd Daniels Hollander Goldberg & Cline, P.A., Albuquerque, NM
The Honorable Julie E. Carnes, Judge, U.S. District Court, N.D. GA, and Former U.S. Sentencing Commissioner

Evening Session: Keynote Address

Welcome and Introduction of Keynote Speaker:
The Honorable Diana E. Murphy, Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit; Chair, U.S. Sentencing Commission
Keynote Address:
Norman R. Augustine, Chairman, Executive Committee, Lockheed Martin Corporation

DAY TWO - October 13, 2000

Day Two: Welcome and Keynote Address

Introduction of Keynote Speaker:
The Honorable Sterling Johnson, Jr., Judge, U.S. District Court, E.D. NY and Commissioner, U.S. Sentencing Commission
Keynote Address:
The Honorable Michael Vatis, Director of the National Infrastructure Protection Center, Federal Bureau of Investigation

Plenary Session V: Background on New Technology Offenses

Scope of Reported Activity:
Jason Thomas, Manager, National Fraud Complaint Management Center, Internet Fraud Complaint Center, National White Collar Crime Center
Survey Data on New Technology Offenses by Computer Security Institute:
Richard Power, Editorial Director, Computer Security Institute

Plenary Session VI: Applying the Guidelines to New Technology Offenses

David Goldstone, Esq., Head, Intellectual Property Rights Team, Computer Crime and Intellectual Property Section, U.S. Department of Justice

Plenary Session VII: Understanding New Technology Offenses

Moderator: The Honorable Michael E. O'Neill, Commissioner, U.S. Sentencing Commission; Assistant Professor, George Mason University School of Law
Scott Charney, Esq., PricewaterhouseCoopers
Mark Rasch, Esq., Vice President for Cyberlaw, Global Integrity
Howard Schmidt, Corporate Security Officer, Microsoft Corporation
Martha Stansell-Gamm, Esq., Chief, Computer Crime and Intellectual Property Section, U.S. Department of Justice

Hacking/Viruses/Interrupted Computer Service/Intrusions/Privacy: Group Breakout Session One

Moderator: Elizabeth Banker, Esq., Corporate Counsel, Yahoo!, Inc.
James Dempsey, Esq., Senior Staff Counsel, Center for Democracy and TechnologyMartha Stansell-Gamm, Esq., Chief, Computer Crime and Intellectual Property Section, U.S. Department of Justice
John Tritak, Esq., Director, Critical Infrastructure Assurance Office

Intellectual Property/Copyright Infringement: Group Breakout Session Two

Moderator: Kenneth Cohen, Esq., Director of Legislative Affairs, U.S. Sentencing Commission
Monty L. Price, Special Agent, Cybersmuggling Center, U.S. Customs Service Thomas Costabile, Senior Vice President, Operations, Sony Disk Manufacturing, Sony Music
Peter Nolan, Esq., Senior Vice President/Assistant General Counsel, The Walt Disney Co.
David Goldstone, Esq., Head, Intellectual Property Rights Team, Computer Crime and Intellectual Property Section, U.S. Department of Justice

Economic Espionage: Group Breakout Session Three

Moderator: David Green, Esq., Principal Deputy Chief, Computer Crime and Intellectual Property Section, U.S. Department of Justice
Joseph F. Savage, Jr., Esq., Testa, Hurwitz & Thibeault, L.L.P., Boston, MA
Carla Mulhern, Vice President, Analysis Group Economics, Washington, DC

Consumer Fraud via the Internet: Group Breakout Session Four

Moderator: Robert Chesnut, Esq., Associate General Counsel, eBay, Inc.
Stephen Gurwitz, Assistant Director, Division of Marketing Practices, Bureau of Consumer Protection, Federal Trade Commission
Jonathan Rusch, Esq., Senior Litigation Counsel, Fraud Section, U.S. Department of Justice
John D. Ryan, Esq., Assistant General Counsel, America Online

Securities Fraud: Group Breakout Session Five

Moderator: John Reed Stark, Chief, Office of Internet Enforcement, U. S. Securities and Exchange Commission
Cam Funkhouser, Esq., Vice President, National Association of Securities Dealers, Rockville, MD
Robert Khuzami, Esq., Chief, Securities and Commodities Task Force, U.S. Attorney's Office, S.D. NY

Plenary Session VIII: Sentencing Implications of New Technology Offenses

Moderator: The Honorable Michael E. O'Neill, Commissioner, U.S. Sentencing Commission; Assistant Professor, George Mason University School of Law
Robert Chesnut, Esq., Associate General Counsel, eBay, Inc.
Kenneth Cohen, Esq., Director of Legislative Affairs, U.S. Sentencing Commission
David Green, Esq., Principal Deputy Chief, Computer Crime and Intellectual Property Section, U.S. Department of Justice
John Reed Stark, Esq., Chief, Office of Internet Enforcement, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission
Martha Stansell-Gamm, Esq., Chief, Computer Crime and Intellectual Property Section, U.S. Department of Justice

Concluding Remarks and Adjournment

The Honorable Diana E. Murphy, Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit; Chair, U.S. Sentencing Commission

Appendix A -- Speaker Biographies

Figures