Proceedings from the Symposium on Alternatives to Incarceration (July 14-15, 2008)

CD of materials distributed at the symposium

Table of Contents

Disclaimer: This volume contains slightly edited (e.g., punctuation, spelling) of the July 14-15,2008 symposium transcripts provided by Free State Reporting Company. The opinions and representations made by the speakers at this symposium do not necessarily represent the official position or policies of the U.S. Sentencing Commission.

Day One – July 14, 2008

Welcome and Introductory Remarks

Summary

The Honorable Ricardo H. Hinojosa, Chair, U.S. Sentencing Commission

An Overview of Alternative Sentencing Options in the State and Federal Systems

Summary

Moderator: The Honorable Ricardo H. Hinojosa, Chair, U.S. Sentencing Commission

Ryan Scott King, Policy Analyst, The Sentencing Project

Catherine C. McVey, Chair, Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole

Douglas Burris, Chief United States Probation Officer, District of Missouri

Stephen A. Saltzburg, Professor of Law, George Washington University School of Law

Alternative Sentencing: Rehabilitative and Punitive Models and Evidence-Based Policy

Summary

Moderator: Honorable Dabney L. Friedrich, Commissioner, U.S. Sentencing Commission

Dr. Faye Taxman, Professor of Administration of Justice, George Mason University

Steve Aos, Associate Director, Washington State Institute for Public Policy

Dr. Pam Lattimore, Senior Research Social Scientist, Research Triangle Institute

Kent Scheidegger, Legal Director and General Counsel, Criminal Justice Legal Foundation

Working Luncheon – Restorative Justice

Summary

Moderator: Honorable William K. Sessions III, Vice Chair, U.S. Sentencing Commission

Dr. Howard Zehr, Professor of Sociology and Restorative Justice, Eastern Mennonite University

Dr. Gordon Bazemore, Professor, Department of Criminology and Criminal Justice, Florida Atlantic University

Denise C. Barrett, Assistant Federal Public Defender, District of Maryland

Sunny Schwartz, Program Administrator and Co-founder, Resolve to Stop the Violencce Program (RSVP), San Francisco Sheriff’s Department

Prison Programs Resulting in Reduced Sentences

Summary

Moderator: Kathleen Grilli, Deputy General Counsel, U.S. Sentencing Commission

Bryan Feinstein, Correctional Programs Specialist, Federal Bureau of Prisons

Beth Weinman, National Drug Abuse Coordinator, Federal Bureau of Prisons

Stephen R. Sady, Chief Deputy Federal Public Defender, District of Oregon

Dr. Doris L. MacKenzie, Professor, Criminology and Criminal Justice, University of Maryland

Intensive Supervision/Electronic Monitoring/GPS

Summary

Moderator: Honorable Beryl A. Howell, Commissioner, U.S. Sentencing Commission

Trent H. Cornish, Probation Administrator, OPPS-PAD, Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts

Thomas H. Williams, Associate Director, Court Services & Offender Supervision Agency for the District of Columbia

Olinda Moyd, Chief of Parole Division, District of Columbia Public Defender Service

Dr. Marc Renzema, Professor, Criminal Justice Department, Kutztown University

Drug Courts/Treatment Options

Summary

Moderator: Glenn R. Schmitt, Director, Office of Research and Data, United States Sentencing Commission

Hon. John C. Creuzot, Judge, Criminal District Court, Dallas, Texas

Hon. Craig Iscoe, Judge, Superior Court, District of Columbia

Charles J. Hynes, Kings County District Attorney, Brooklyn, New York

Dr. Linda Truitt, Senior Social Science Analyst, National Institute of Justice

Practical Approaches to Supervision (Non-Incarceration Alternatives)

Summary

Moderator: Honorable William K. Sessions III, Vice Chair, U. S. Sentencing Commission

Linda Connelly, Chief Executive Officer, Leaders in Community Alternatives, Inc.

Richard W. Crawford, Chief United States Probation Officer, District of Hawaii

Carl Wicklund, Executive Director, American Probation and Parole Association

Treatment for Special Needs (Women Offenders, Offenders with Mental Health Issues, Sex Offenders, Native Americans)

Summary

Moderator: Pamela G. Montgomery, Director and Chief Counsel, Office of Education and Sentencing Practice, United States Sentencing Commission

Dr. Kurt Bumby, Senior Manager, Center for Effective Public Policy

Georgia Lerner, Executive Director, Women’s Prison Association

Dr. Allison Redlich, Senior Research Associate, Policy Research Associates

Jeffrey L. Viken, Federal Public Defender, Districts of North Dakota and South Dakota

Federal Problem Solving Courts (View from the Court)

Summary

Moderator: Honorable Ruben Castillo, Vice Chair, U.S. Sentencing Commission

Honorable Leo T. Sorokin, United States Magistrate Judge, District of Massachusetts

Melissa Aubin, Staff Attorney, District of Oregon

Honorable Brooke C. Wells, United States Magistrate Judge, District of Utah



Day Two – July 15, 2008

States’ Implementation of Alternatives to Incarceration

Summary

Moderator: Honorable Beryl Howell, Commissioner, U.S. Sentencing Commission

Dr. Susan Katzenelson, Executive Director, North Carolina Sentencing and Policy Advisory Commission

Mark Bergstrom, Executive Director, Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing

David Guntharp, Director, Arkansas Department of Community Corrections

Dr. Richard Kern, Director, Virginia Criminal Sentencing Commission

Examining the Evidence: Research and Implementation of Sentencing Alternatives in the Federal System

Summary

Moderator: Honorable Ruben Castillo, Vice Chair, U.S. Sentencing Commission

Scott W. VanBenschoten, Probation Administrator, Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts

Honorable Robert Holmes Bell, Chief United States District Judge, Western District of Michigan

Honorable Carol Jackson, Chief United States District Judge, Eastern District of Missouri

Honorable Ann Aiken, U.S. District Judge, District of Oregon

Working Luncheon – Second Chance Act

Summary

Moderator: Lisa A. Rich, Director of Legislative and Public Affairs, U. S. Sentencing Commission

Honorable Danny K. Davis, Representative, Illinois – 7th District, United States House of Representatives

Bobby Vassar, Chief Counsel, Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security, United States House of Representatives

Michael Volkov, Deputy Assistant Attorney General, Office of Legislative Affairs, United States Department of Justice

Focus on Reentry

Summary

Moderator: Honorable Dabney L. Friedrich, Commissioner, U.S. Sentencing Commission

Amy Solomon, Senior Research Associate, Justice Policy Center, Urban Institute

Scott Shortenhaus, Deputy Director, Center for Faith-Based and Community Initiatives, United States Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration

Jerry Vroegh, Administrator, Community Corrections and Detention Services Branch, Federal Bureau of Prisons

Donalee Breazzano, Administrator, Inmate Skills Development Branch, Federal Bureau of Prisons

Federal Problem Solving Courts (View from the Practitioners)

Summary

Moderator: Honorable Michael E. Horowitz, Commissioner, U.S. Sentencing Commission

Valerie Martin, Chief United States Probation Officer, Western District of Michigan

Rossman Thompson, Assistant Federal Public Defender, Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Laura Kaplan, Chief, Violent and Organized Crime Section, United States Attorney’s Office, District of Massachusetts

Comparative Law

Summary

Moderator: Honorable Ricardo H. Hinojosa, Chair, U.S. Sentencing Commission

Abbe Smith, Co-Director, Criminal Justice Clinic and E. Barrett Prettyman Fellowship Program; Professor of Law, Georgetown University Law Center

Alvin J. Bronstein, Director Emeritus, ACLU National Prison Project

Richard S. Frase, Professor of Criminal Law, University of Minnesota Law School

Intermediate Sanctions (Day Reporting Centers, Community Service, Restitution Centers

Summary

Moderator: Alan Dorhoffer, Deputy Director, Office of Education and Sentencing Practice, U.S. Sentencing Commission

Paul Hegarty, Assistant Deputy Superintendent, Hampden County (MA) Day Reporting Center/Sheriff’s Department

Herb Hoelter, Chief Executive Officer, National Center on Institutions and Alternatives

Kevin Jackson, Deputy Warden, Mississippi Department of Corrections

Collateral Consequences of Convictions

Summary

Moderator: Kenneth Cohen, General Counsel, U.S. Sentencing Commission

Margaret Love, Law Offices of Margaret Love, Washington, D.C.

Jorge Montes, Chair, Illinois Prisoner Review Board

Michael Pinard, Professor of Law, University of Maryland Law School

Pat Nolan, Vice President, Prison Fellowship

Alternatives in the Guidelines

Summary

Moderator: Honorable Dabney L. Friedrich, Commissioner, U.S. Sentencing Commission

Todd A. Bussert, Law Office of Todd A. Bussert

Linda Hoffa, Criminal Division Chief, United States Attorney’s Office, Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Nora V. Demleitner, Dean and Professor of Law, Hofstra University School of Law

Appendix A – Speaker Biographies