Notice from March 17, 2009

NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING OF THE UNITED STATES SENTENCING COMMISSION

March 10, 2009

Pursuant to Rule 3.2 of the Rules of Practice and Procedure of the United States Sentencing Commission, a public hearing is scheduled for Tuesday, March 17, from 2:15 p.m.-5:30 p.m., and Wednesday, March 18, from 8:30 a.m.- 9:30 a.m.

The public hearing will be held in Training Rooms A,B, & C of the Federal Judicial Center, on the concourse level of the Thurgood Marshall Federal Judiciary Building, Washington, DC.

The purpose of the public hearing is for the Commission to gather testimony from invited witnesses regarding proposed amendments to the federal sentencing guidelines. View Agenda.

United States Sentencing Commission Public Hearing Agenda
Washington, D.C.
Tuesday, March 17 and Wednesday, March 18, 2009

Public Hearing Transcript

Federal Judicial Center Training Rooms
Washington, D.C.

Day One: Tuesday, March 17, 2:15 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Panel One: Identity Theft and Restitution Enforcement Act of 2008
2:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Michael DuBose
Chief, Computer Crime and Intellectual Property Section (CCIPS)
Criminal Division, United States Department of Justice

Eric Handy
Mid Atlantic Coast Representative
Identity Theft Resource Center

Jennifer Coffin
National Sentencing Resource Counsel
Federal Public and Community Defenders

Vincent Weafer
Vice President, Security Response
Symantec

Seth Schoen
Staff Technologist
Electronic Frontier Foundation

Panel Two: William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2008
3:45 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.

Joseph E. Koehler
Assistant United States Attorney
Deputy Chief, Criminal Division Immigration Unit
United States Attorney's Office, District of Arizona

Lesley Whitcomb Fierst
Associate, Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice, PLLC
Federal Public and Community Defenders

Karen Stauss
Managing Attorney and Policy Counsel
Polaris Project

Charles Song
West Coast Pro Bono Director, Howrey LLP
(formerly Legal Services Director, Coalition to Abolish Slavery & Trafficking)

Panel Three: Other Guideline Amendments
4:45 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Suzanne Ferreira
Supervising United States Probation Officer for the Southern District
of Florida; Chair, Probation Officers Advisory Group

Craig D. Magaw
Deputy Assistant Director, Office of Investigations
United States Secret Service

Donna Lee Elm
Federal Public Defender for the Middle District of Florida;
Federal Public and Community Defenders

Kenneth H. Linn
Chairman, FedCURE
(Citizens United for Rehabilitation of Errants, Federal Prison Chapter )

Adjourn - 5:30 p.m.

Day Two: Wednesday, March 18, 8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

Panel Four: Court Security Improvement Act of 2007
8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

Michael J. Prout
Assistant Director for Judicial Security, Judicial Security Division
United States Marshals Service

Jon M. Sands
Federal Public Defender for the District of Arizona
Chair, Federal Defender Sentencing Guidelines Committee

Todd A. Bussert
Co-Chair, Practitioners Advisory Group

Erik R. Stegman
Program Manager, Carry the Kettle First Nation (Assiniboine)
National Congress of American Indians Policy Research Center

Mario J. Scalora
Associate Professor of Psychology
University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Adjourn - 9:30 a.m.

Transcript: